Warning: Parameter 2 to qtranxf_postsFilter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/france77/public_html/oliofrancia.com/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php on line 286
» Privacy Policy Privacy Policy | Olio Francia

Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website (“www.oliofrancia.com “). Please, read carefully our Privacy Policy that is applicable whether you visit the website and decide to simply browse through it and use its services without purchasing any product , or in case you visit “www.oliofrancia.com “, decide to browse and use its services and purchase any of the products available. Furthermore, if you have not done it yet, we invite you to read “www.oliofrancia.com “general terms and conditions as they also contain important indications on privacy and safety systems adopted by the website. “www.oliofrancia.com “is managed and maintained by Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) with registered address at Piazza Caduti n. 12 -76121 Barletta (BY), Italy VAT Registration Number 07897000720. The company is responsible for your personal data.
1. Our Policy
Every visitor is entitled to personal data protection. Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“Il Venditore”)honours the users right to be informed about their personal data collection and processing. When treating data that can directly or indirectly identify you personally, we observe the principle of strict necessity. For this reason, we configured wwwoliofrancia.com in a way that the use of your personal information is kept to a minimum risk and also in a way that excludes the processing of your data when the purpose of the specific activity can be achieved by using anonymous data ( for example, market research aimed at services improvement) or through other means, which allow the identification of the individual only if necessary or at the request of the authorities and police forces ( for example, data traffic, your permanence on the website or to your IP address information). The decisions regarding the objectives and methods of the processing of your personal data and the tools used, including security measures, compete to Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) as the owner of the processing of www.oliofrancia.com users’ personal data under the Legislative Act – 30 June 2003, n° 196 (Privacy Code). This Privacy Policy will provide you with all the information needed to understand how we collect and use information that identify www.oliofrancia.com users. For any further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please, email amministrazione@oliofrancia.com or write to Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) registered address previously stated. .

2. Who is responsible for your personal data, how and what are the purposes
Who is responsible for your personal data, how and what are the purposes Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) is in charge of www.oliofrancia.com users’ processing of personal data ; it takes decisions on the data processing objectives, means and the tools to use with regards to security. For organizational and functional needs only, we have appointed a team responsible for the processing of www.oliofrancia.com users’ personal data, for purposes strictly related and connected to www.oliofrancia.com services, including selling products. The team has been chosen as they have demonstrated experience, capability and reliability; they provide sufficient guarantees of compliance with the applicable provisions of treatment, including the profile data security. Those responsible for carrying out the processing of www.oliofrancia.com users personal data according to the instructions given by Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) . We periodically check that they have fulfilled their tasks and continue to provide sufficient guarantees of compliance with the provisions regarding the protection of personal data. For a complete list of those responsible for the processing your personal data, we invite you to contact our Customer Service or please, send an email to the following email address: amministrazione@oliofrancia.com Your personal data are collected and processed by Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) for purposes strictly related to the website use, its services and the purchase of products through the website. Your personal data may also be used in other processing operations, however, in a manner compatible with such purposes. In particular, your personal data may be processed for the following purposes: • as part of the registration process to the website, we collect your personal data (such as the e-mail address, your personal details, password) through the relevant registration form (My Account) to provide the services access to areas and services reserved for www.oliofrancia.com and to send you our Newsletter, when specifically requested; • to provide support services (Customer Service), we collect your personal information (such as email address and password) for purposes strictly necessary to give you all the information about the services and the www.oliofrancia.com ‘purchase of products on www.oliofrancia.com ; • during the process of products purchase on www.oliofrancia.com we collect your personal data (as for example, data, e-mail address, mailing address, credit card and bank details, phone number) through the order form for the sale of products on www.oliofrancia.com; • as part of the request for technical assistance, we collect your personal data to provide information about browsing problems, browser compatibility and viewing or loading web pages www.oliofrancia.com ; • Your personal data are treated mainly electronically and in certain cases also in paper format, such as when the processing of your data is necessary to prevent fraud on www.oliofrancia.com. Your personal data will be stored in a way that allows your identification for the time strictly necessary for the purpose for which the data were collected and subsequently processed and, in any case, within the limits of the law. To ensure that your personal data is always accurate and up-to-date, relevant and complete, please report any modification to the following email address: amministrazione@oliofrancia.com. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes not permitted by law or without your express consent. In addition to companies who act as data processors, your data is also made available to third parties, independent data controllers, accessories for purposes related to the provision of the services requested by the user (for example, transactions relating to purchases). For further details check paragraph 5 (To who we disclose your personal data). You can at any time obtain an updated list of data processors sending an email to the following email address: amministrazione@oliofrancia.com. Moreover, your personal data may be disclosed to law enforcement or judicial authorities, in compliance with the law and upon a formal request by such entities, for example on www.oliofrancia.com field of anti-fraud services. Your data will also have access to treatment as described in paragraph 2 and for the specific purposes stated in the same paragraph. In all these cases, your consent is not required. Your personal data will not be transferred abroad to countries that do not provide a sufficient level of privacy protection other than those belonging to the European Union. Should this be necessary to provide the services or to conclude a contract with Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) for the purchase of products, we ensure that the transfer of your personal data to countries that do not belong to the European Union and that do not ensure adequate levels of protection will be executed only after the conclusion between Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) , and such entities of specific contracts containing clauses for the protection of your personal data, in accordance with the law and applicable regulations. Please note that Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) processes its users personal data only for purposes strictly related to the provision of services on www.oliofrancia.com, the conclusion of contracts of products sale and, with your consent, to inform you about new marketing initiatives closely linked to the activities and services of the website. Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) processes your personal data for direct marketing purposes, also by electronic means, only with your consent. The purposes for which your personal data is handled will be specifically disclosed, however, from time to time, in the information text that Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) asks the users to submit at the page where it is required to supply personal data. It may happen that Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) processes personal data of third parties notified directly by their users to Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) , for example in the case where the user has purchased a product to be sent to a friend, when the person who pays the price for the purchase of the product is different from the person to whom the product is intended, or when a user wishes to recommend to a friend a service or a product for sale on www.oliofrancia.com. In all these cases, make sure you obtain the consent of the person to whom the information relates before communicating this data to Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) , and make sure you inform the person about this Privacy Policy because, without these people expressive requested, you will be the one and only responsible for the communication of information and data relating to third parties and using the data incorrectly or contrary to law. In any case, Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) , to the extent required by law, fulfils any obligation of providing information to the user indicated and, where necessary, will require the consent, upon registering in its archives of their related personal data.

3. What happens if you do not issue your personal data to Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”)
The provision of your personal data to Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) and, in particular, your personal details, your email address, your mailing address, , and your phone number is required with regard to the conclusion of the contract for products purchase on www.oliofrancia.com. Some of such data may be, conversely, essential for the provision of other services of your request provided on the website or to fulfil obligations required by law or regulations. Refusal to disclose to Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) , some of your data needed for such purposes could result in the inability to perform the contract for products purchase on www.oliofrancia.com or to provide other services available on www.oliofrancia.com – such as to provide the support services (Customer Service) to send the Newsletter service– or even to properly fulfil legal obligations and regulation. Failure to provide data may therefore constitute, in some cases, a legitimate and justified reason for not executing the contract of purchase on www.oliofrancia.com or the provision of services through www.oliofrancia.com. The indication to Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) , of additional data, other than the contribution required, for the fulfilment of its legal or contractual obligations or for the provision of certain services on demand, is optional and does not have any effect on the use of the web site and its services or for the purchase of products on www.oliofrancia.com. Depending on the circumstances and, if necessary, from time to time, we will duly inform you regarding the compulsory or optional nature of the communication of your personal data to Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) . We will highlight the compulsory or optional nature of communication of your data, using a special character (*) for information that is compulsory or for data necessary for the provision of services and for the purchase of products on www.oliofrancia.com. Please note that failure to provide optional personal data will not result in any obligation to our users, or disadvantage.

4. To who we disclose your personal information
Your personal data may be made available to third companies that provide, on behalf of Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”), specific services as Data Processors or disclosed to other recipients of the data collected by Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) – whose names will from time to time be specified – who process data independently only to execute the contract for the purchase of products on www.oliofrancia.com

5. How we collect your data on www.oliofrancia.com
Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) gathers personal data and other information directly from its users ,as part of the registration process online www.oliofrancia.com or sending order forms to purchase products on the website for the conclusion of e-commerce transactions. These data are processed by Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) within the limits and purposes set forth in the notice presented to the user in the specification of data collection, including the possible disclosure to third parties for any purpose the provision of the service requested by the user as specified in paragraph 5. Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) reserves the right to delete users’ registered accounts and all related data in the case of illegal contents that may harm Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) image and reputation and/or third parties products, or otherwise offensive contents or that promotes illegal or defamatory activities, pornographic contents, contents inciting violence, promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion and sexual orientation.

6. Security measures
We have taken security measures in order to minimize the risks of destruction or loss, even accidental, of data, unauthorized access or not authorized processing or that does not comply with the purposes set out in our Privacy Policy. However Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) cannot guarantee its users that the measures taken for the security of the website and the transmission of data and information on www.oliofrancia.com will limit or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or loss of data. We suggest that you make sure that your computer is equipped with software devices suitable for data transmission, both incoming and outgoing (such as updated antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has taken appropriate measures for the network data transmission (such as firewalls and spam filters).

7. Opt-in/Opt out
Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) uses your personal data also to send advertising material and direct marketing or other commercial communications, including emails if the disclosure relates to similar products to those already purchased. Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) will send it to your email without your prior consent, providing that you have not refused such use when transferring your e-mail or on subsequent occasions (Article 130, subparagraph 4, lgs.d. 196/2003). Instead, your free and expressed consent will be needed in case Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) takes action sending you emails advertising different kinds of products from those who have already purchased. Similarly, Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) will treat your information without your consent to provide you with the services you have requested voluntarily (such as, for sending the newsletter). Every time that your consent will be needed, we will inform you in advance and we’ll give you the chance to provide or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data with these aims, including your e-mail address, by clicking on the appropriate boxes tick. We would like to informed you that Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) will treat your personal information without your consent even in some cases provided by law, such as, for example, when it is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation or when it is necessary to give effect to the obligations contractually undertaken towards users (such as, for example, in case you have purchased products on Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) or if you asked to use specific services through our web site). In any case, we wish to inform you that Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) ensures its users to exercise, at any time and without having to state their reasoning, their right not to receive future communications connected to particular services on request

8. Your right of access to data and other rights
You always have the right to obtain from Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning you, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in a clear form. You are also entitled to obtain from Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) information about the origin of your personal data, the purposes and methods of the processing of your personal data, the logic applied in case of processing with electronic instruments; the owner and managers of the processors identity details and the names of the entities or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as, for example, managers or processors. In part, this information is contained in our Privacy Policy, for more information, you can send an email to amministrazione@oliofrancia.com. You always have the right to obtain from Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”): 1. the updating, correction or, if you have an interest, the integration of your personal data; 2. the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blockage of your personal data processed in violation of the law, including data which do not need to be kept considering the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; 3. certification that the operations in letters a) and b) and their contents have been notified to those who have received a communication and dissemination of data, except where this requirements impossibility is proved or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right. However, you will have the right to oppose entirely or in part: • for legitimate reasons concerning the processing of your personal data, even if relevant for gathering purposes; • to the processing of your personal data with the aim of sending advertising material, direct marketing, for carrying out market research or commercial communication. You may freely and at any time exercise your rights, within the limits of the law, by sending a query to Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) email address amministrazione@oliofrancia.com . We will give provide an appropriate response.

9. Link ad altri siti web
www.oliofrancia.com contains links to other websites that may have no connection with www.oliofrancia.com and with Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) .Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) does not control or monitor operations of such websites and their contents. Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) cannot be held responsible for the content of these sites and the rules adopted by them with regard to your privacy and the processing of your personal data during your browsing operations. Please, pay attention when you access these websites through links provided on our website and read their terms of use and privacy policy. www.oliofrancia.com Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites nor Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) is in any manner responsible for the privacy policy applied by those websites. www.oliofrancia.com provides links to other web sites exclusively to help its users researching and browsing and to facilitate the hyperlink to other web sites on the Internet. Such links do not imply Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) recommendation or report to access and browse the websites, nor any assurance about their content, services or goods to be supplied and sold to Internet users.

10. Contacts
If you wish to receive more information on how Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) process your personal information, please send an email to the following email address: customercare@ecollection.it . To get to know your rights and remain informed about the legislation on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data please visit the Guarantor website for the protection of personal data at www.garanteprivacy.it/

11. Applicable Law
This Privacy Policy is governed by the Italian law and in particular if follows the Civil Code for what concerns the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196) which governs the processing of personal data – also held overseas – carried out by anyone who is domiciled or based in Italy or using instruments located in Italy. The Civil Code guarantees that the processing of personal data will be handled respecting their rights and fundamental freedoms and dignity, particularly with regard to confidentiality, personal identity and the right of personal data protection.

12. Privacy Policy Changes and Updates www.oliofrancia.com
Antichi Sapori di Puglia S.r.l. (“il Venditore”) may amend or simply update all or parts of the www.oliofrancia.com Privacy Policy also considering possible changes in the law or regulations which direct this matter and protect your rights. Changes and updates to www.oliofrancia.com Privacy Policy will be notified to users on www.oliofrancia.com Home page as soon as they are approved and will be binding once posted on the website, in this section. Therefore, you should regularly access this section to verify notices of the most recent and updated www.oliofrancia.com Privacy Policy.